Melaleuca Tree -

(Melaleuca quinquenervia)

Trees


Other Common Names: Punk Tree, Paperbark Tree, White Bottlebrush, Cajeput Tree, Melaleuca Leucadendron
Family: Myrtaceae Genus: Melaleuca Species: quinquenervia
Melaleuca TreeMelaleuca Tree
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Melaleuca Tree Overview

· 2,364 views

Below are common attributes associated to Melaleuca Tree.


Buy Melaleuca TreeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial, Tree, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average, High, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Cream, Light Yellow, White

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 50' to 70'

Season of Color: Winter Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Buffer / Screens, Frame Structure, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Provides Shade, Small Groups, Street Tree

Growth Habits: Tall, Upright

Soil pH: 4.5, 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Melaleuca Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »