Desert Rose -

(Adenium obesum)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Mock Azalea, Impala Lily, Sabi Star, Impala Star, Pink Desert Rose
Family: Apocynaceae Genus: Adenium Species: obesum
Desert RoseDesert Rose
Maple Tree Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Desert Rose Overview

· 2,409 views

Below are common attributes associated to Desert Rose.


Buy Desert RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Desert Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
All parts of Desert Rose are poisonous and should be kept out of reach of children and animals.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
It is best to do any pruning in the spring when the weather is warm. Take a look at the plants shape and trim off anything that looks long and leggy. You may even want to trim all the branches back to produce a full and lush plant. Do not be afraid to have no leaves left, they will grow back and in about ten days you will see new growth. Do not prune in the fall since it will encourage new growth which is susceptible to cold.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The Desert Rose produces very attractive flowers and it is a popular plant among cacti and succulent collectors for it's unusual trunk. This plant can be grown indoors or out. It can be grown in pots making it work well for gardens and patios in cooler climates. It can be brought indoors in the winter in these colder climates.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed young plants a full strength complete liquid fertilizer every 2 wks during Spring, then a slow release palm fertilizer in early Summer and again in early Fall. Liquid fertilizer can be used during the dry Winter months when temperatures stayabove 80ºF (don’t fertilize below 80ºF). For more mature plants, reduce or eliminate the liquid fertilizer, but continue the slow release fertilizer.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
The Desert Rose requires full sun; plants grown in shade will flower poorly, become leggy, and are more suseptible to disease. Soil must be well draining. Compacted soils (Clay) should be ammended adding 50% planting mix or a mix of 3:1 top soil and sand. Avoid damaging the roots during planting, since damaged roots are likely to become infected with soil-born disease and rot. Do not use organic mulches around this plant. It is best to use river gravel or lava rock. Mulches may hold to much water in the soil. Do not over water the Desert Rose. Allow the soil to dryout between waterings and refrain from watering during cool, wet, cloudy weather.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Adeniums are one of the easiest succulents to grow. They grow fast and are a great house plant or can be used to create natural bonsai looking plants. When planted in the ground adeniums will grow 4...6 feet tall (some taller) with tons of flowers. If you plant in pots you can control the size of the plant from a small windowsill to a larger decorative centerpiece.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »