Anthurium -

(Anthurium andraeanum)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Flamingo Lily. Tail Flower, Oil Cloth Flower
Family: Araceae Genus: Anthurium Species: andraeanum
Anthurium
Maple Tree Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Anthurium Overview

· 3,380 views

Below are common attributes associated to Anthurium.


Buy AnthuriumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: White, Salmon, Red, Pink

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Average Width: 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Early Summer Blooms, Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms, Winter Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Insect

Landscape Uses: Accent, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Groundcover, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Clumping, Dense, Upright

Theme Gardens: Japanese, Perennial

Soil pH: 5.5, 6

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Anthurium!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs, spider mites, white fly or scale. Foliage may scorch in dry or drafty locations. Rots, blight and leaf spot may occur.
The leaves of this plant are poisonous. They contain calcium oxalate crystals that cause severe burning in the mouth. Keep it away from pets who may play with or chew on its foliage. It's also a good idea to wear gloves when handling this plant to avoid skin irritation.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Bright light will make these beauties bloom. Give your plant as much bright light as you can year-round, but keep it out of direct sun. A curtain-filtered sunny window is ideal.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed every month in spring and summer with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer for houseplants diluted by half.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Anthuriums will bloom more or less continuously, each plant having four to six flowers during the year. Each flower will last about six weeks on the plant or several weeks when cut and placed in a vase of water.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »