Melon -

(Cucumis melo 'Gold Canary')

Fruit Vines


Other Common Names: Gold Canary Cantaloupe, Musk Melon,
Family: Cucurbitaceae Genus: Cucumis Species: melo Cultivar: 'Gold Canary'
Gold Canary Cantaloupe
Lila K. Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Melon Overview

· 2,466 views

Below are common attributes associated to Melon.


Buy MelonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Golden Yellow

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 4' to 6'

Growth Habits: Trailing / Spreading

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Melon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Vines »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »