Live Oak Tree -

(Quercus virginiana)

Trees


Other Common Names: Southern Live Oak
Family: Fagaceae Genus: Quercus Species: virginiana
Live Oak TreeLive Oak Tree
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Live Oak Tree Overview

· 1,951 views

Below are common attributes associated to Live Oak Tree.


Buy Live Oak TreeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Live Oak Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Trees that receive the appropriate pruning measures while they are young will require little corrective pruning when they mature.Remove any diseased or dead branches. Prune out any branches that rub against another branch where they cross. Prune out any branches that brush up against a structure such as a roof or building. Make the cuts just ouside the branch collar.Remove all smaller lower branches. This will help push growth to the upper branches which enhances the tree's health. Remove any branches that are growing strictly vertically. Live oaks have a spreading habit and their structure is made up of horizontally orientated branches.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The live oak acorns are an important food source for the bobwhite quail, the threatened Florida scrub jay, the wood duck, yellow-bellied sapsucker, wild turkey, black bear, various species of squirrel, and the white-tailed deer. The tree crown is very dense, making it valuable for shade, and the species provides nest sites for many other species.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
No serious pest or disease problems. Gall insect is more unsightly than damaging. Susceptible to root rot in coastal areas.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »