Alabama Dahlia -

(Dahlia 'Alabama')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Dahlia, Yellow Dahlia
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Dahlia Cultivar: 'Alabama'
Alabama Dahlia
Samantha Steele Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Alabama Dahlia Overview

· 2,805 views

Below are common attributes associated to Alabama Dahlia.


Buy Alabama DahliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Bright Yellow

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Clumping, Dense

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Hummingbird

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Alabama Dahlia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »