Japanese Spurge -

(Pachysandra terminalis 'Green Sheen')

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Green Sheen Pachysandra,
Family: Buxaceae Genus: Pachysandra Species: terminalis Cultivar: 'Green Sheen'
Green Sheen Pachysandra
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Japanese Spurge Overview

· 2,964 views

Below are common attributes associated to Japanese Spurge.


Buy Japanese SpurgeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Japanese Spurge!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Groundcover Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Pachysandra 'Green Sheen' in a location that provides shade to morning sun with afternoon shade and well-drained, acidic soil. I would recommend spacing new plants about 18 inches apart when planting as a groundcover.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pachysandra requires no pruning other than to remove damaged foliage or to keep in bounds.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Pachysandra prefers a highly acidic soil. I feed in spring with a fertilizer that contains supplemental iron and/or sulfur. If the foliage ever turns light green or yellowish this is an indicator that more iron or sulfur needs to be applied to further acidify soil.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Ive seen no serious insect or disease problems with pachysandra. Consistently wet or boggy soil can cause problems with the roots. Alkaline soil can cause chlorosis (yellowing of foliage). If this happens apply iron or soil sulfur to increase acidity of soil.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
This is my favorite pachysandra. The leaves are so shiny they almost look fake. Great groundcover plant for shady areas.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »