Red Rocks Penstemon -

(Penstemon mexicali 'Red Rocks')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Beard Tongue, Beardtongue
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Penstemon Species: mexicali Cultivar: 'Red Rocks'
Red Rocks Penstemon
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Rocks Penstemon Overview

· 3,802 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Rocks Penstemon.


Buy Red Rocks PenstemonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Rocks Penstemon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Red Rocks is a Mexican Penstemon that likes sun to partial shade and good drainage. This is a perfect plant for low fertility neutral to alkaline soils that fail to support more needy plants.

When planting Penstemon in heavy or compacted clay soils, I usually mix in a sandy, bag-type topsoil at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Because of this plant has low fertility needs, there's no need to add in any compost to the mix.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
The spent flowers and flower stems of Red Rocks Penstemon can be deadheaded regularly to encourage new growth and flowers.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Penstemon has low fertility needs. I feed mine lightly with a mild organic plant food at planting time or in spring.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't seen any serious pest or disease problems with penstemon. In the interior Deep South, I would recommend some shade or dappled light conditions in the middle of the day. Consistently wet or soggy soil is not good for this plant.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »