White Hail Hardy Verbena -

(Verbena hybrida 'White Hail')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Trailing Verbena
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Verbena Species: hybrida Cultivar: 'White Hail'
White Hail Hardy Verbena
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

White Hail Hardy Verbena Overview

· 2,765 views

Below are common attributes associated to White Hail Hardy Verbena.


Buy White Hail Hardy VerbenaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for White Hail Hardy Verbena!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning is necessary on White Hail verbena but the plant can be cut back anytime to control it's size or to rejuvenate it.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
In our trial gardens in mid/north-Georgia this plant has demonstrated itself to be a hardy perennial. For best performance in garden beds, plant White Hail Verbena in locations that provide well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. Light shade is tolerated well. Leave plenty of room because this verbena can spread to well beyond 3 feet in width. This plant is also good for growing in large containers.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
In our trial gardens in mid/north-Georgia White Hail verbena has demonstrated itself to be a hardy perennial. Not sure over the long run if it will be as hardy as Homestead Purple, but for several years now this plant has come back for us. It's nice to have a white hardy verbena!

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »