Baggesons Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle -

(Lonicera nitida 'Baggesons Gold')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Gold Box Honeysuckle , Boxleaf Honeysuckle
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Lonicera Species: nitida Cultivar: 'Baggesons Gold'
Baggesons Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Baggesons Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle Overview

· 6,022 views

Below are common attributes associated to Baggesons Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle.


Buy Baggesons Gold Boxleaf HoneysuckleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Baggesons Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Baggesons Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle is a slow growing shrub that prefers sites that provide moist but well-drained soils and full sun to part shade. I have it growing in zone 8 of mid-Georgia in a location where it gets morning shade with some afternoon sun and its performing very well. A very colorful and attractive shrub.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Baggeson Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle requires no pruning other than to remove a stray or broken branch that soils the natural shape of the shrub.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I fertilize my Boxleaf Honeysuckle with a mild organic fertilizer in spring.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Baggeson's Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle. It's a very hardy plant that will tolerate drought when established.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »