Heavenly Blue Morning Glory -

(Ipomoea tricolor 'Heavenly Blue')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Morning Glory, Grannyvine
Family: Convolvulaceae Genus: Ipomoea Species: tricolor Cultivar: 'Heavenly Blue'
Heavenly Blue Morning Glory
Jess K Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Heavenly Blue Morning Glory Overview

· 2,843 views

Below are common attributes associated to Heavenly Blue Morning Glory.


Buy Heavenly Blue Morning GloryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Vines

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Very Fast

Flower Color: Blue, Bright Blue

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 8' to 10'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Climber, Containers / Planters, Espalier, Mailbox Plant, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Climbing, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Heavenly Blue Morning Glory!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »