Grape Hyacinth (Muscari) -

(Muscari m. armeniacum)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Baby's Breath, Leopoldia
Family: Asparagaceae. Genus: Muscari Species: m. armeniacum
Grape Hyacinth (Muscari)
Casey Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Grape Hyacinth (Muscari) Overview

· 2,516 views

Below are common attributes associated to Grape Hyacinth (Muscari).


Buy Grape Hyacinth (Muscari)Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Grape Hyacinth (Muscari)!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Grape Hyacinths will grow in almost any type of soil as long as it's not too wet or too dry. They prefer full sun or deciduous shade, which means they are great for planting under large trees that lose their leaves during the winter months. The best time to plant grape hyacinths are in early to mid-fall. To plant, loosen the soil with a shovel, spade or tiller in the area you intend to plant. For the best effect plant the bulbs in groups of ten or more. Set the bulbs in the ground at twice the depth as the bulbs are tall and at least two inches apart. Water thoroughly right after planting. Don't be surprised when leaves pop out of the ground soon after planting. Grape hyacinths send up leaves during the fall. You would think that they wouldn't survive the winter, but they will.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Grape hyacinths require no pruning. Once their leaves die off after blooming you can cut them back.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Grape hyacinths do not require fertilizer. If you do fertilize them, use bone meal.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause problems with grape hyacinths. These plants will spread so don't plant them where you don't want them to spread! I use them as a naturalizer in the edges of sunny woodland areas and under deciduous large trees.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »