Bright N Tight Carolina Laurel -

(Prunus caroliniana 'Monus')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Cherry Laurel, Laurel
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: caroliniana Cultivar: 'Monus'
Bright N Tight Carolina LaurelBright N Tight Carolina Laurel
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Bright N Tight Carolina Laurel Overview

· 6,658 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bright N Tight Carolina Laurel.


Buy Bright N Tight Carolina LaurelBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bright N Tight Carolina Laurel!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
If you're looking for an evergreen shrub or small tree that will grow in quite a bit of shade Bright 'N Tight Carolina Laurel is a great choice. It will also grow in full sun. This is a cultivar of the North American native cherry laurel noted for its dense pyramidal growth habit of shiny, dark green evergreen leaves with white spring flowers. Dark blue berries follow the flowers in summer and are a favorite of birds. The dark green leaves make a good backdrop for other plants such as azaleas and other partial shade loving plants. It will grow in almost any soil and once established is very drought tolerant.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Bright 'N Tight Carolina Laurel in locations that provide medium shade to full sun and most any type of well-drained to moderately drained soil. This cultivar of the North American native cherry laurel is a great choice for screen plantings, as an evergreen background, as a corner plant to frame in taller homes, or as a specimen.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch. In the absence of average rainfall, provide supplemental water to keep the soil moist (not wet) during the first summer to help the plant become established. Once established, Bright 'N Tight is quite drought tolerant.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize laurels with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer in spring and again in late summer.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious disease or insect problems with Bright 'N Tight Carolina Laurel.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »