Easy Does It Rose -

(Rosa 'Easy Does It')

Roses


Other Common Names: Floribunda Rose, Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Easy Does It'
Easy Does It RoseEasy Does It RoseEasy Does It RoseEasy Does It Rose
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Easy Does It Rose Overview

· 3,159 views

Below are common attributes associated to Easy Does It Rose.


Buy Easy Does It RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Easy Does It Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
I love this rose. Easy Does It was the All America Rose winner for 2010! It's a floribunda that has a double ruffling of flowers and looks like a mango smoothie, with shades of peach, pink, and apricot. I've found it to be very disease resistant, vigorous, and floriferous.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Easy Does It Rose is best grown in well-drained but moist soils and in sites that provides full sun or morning sun with mid-afternoon shade.

For detailed rose planting instructions from rose expert Gary Mueller, click on the link below:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/285/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Rose/default.html

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
If you just have a few Floribunda roses, I would recommend pruning them as you would hybrid tea roses.

For detailed pruning instructions from rose expert Gary Mueller, click on the link below:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/349/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Hybrid-Tea-Rose/default.html

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Floribunda roses are heavy feeders. They need extra nutrients to keep up with their abundant bloom production. I fertilize my roses every six weeks with a specialty rose fertilizer.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Easy Does It Rose has shown very good disease resistance in my landscape. To avoid leaf spot and powdery mildew, do not water a rose directly on it's foliage. Water in early to mid-morning hours - never in the late evening or at night. Plant roses in full sun to part shade. If planting in part shade, make sure the rose receives morning sun to dry the dew from foliage. If leaf spot or powdery mildew pop up on the leaves, spray the foliage with Neem oil. Keep affected leaves that fall from the plant cleaned up. Neem oil also controls insects and mites. When spraying, if possible, avoid spraying the blooms so as not to kill beneficial pollinator insects.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »