Ice Plant -

(Delosperma 'Firespinner')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Fire Spinner Ice Plant, Hybrid Ice Plant, Hardy Ice Plant
Family: Aizoaceae Genus: Delosperma Cultivar: 'Firespinner'
Fire Spinner Ice Plant
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ice Plant Overview

· 5,107 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ice Plant.


Buy Ice PlantBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ice Plant!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Ice Plant is a succulent that prefers growing in very well-drained, sandy loam soil and full sun to partial shade. Consistently wet or damp soil is a killer so avoid planting it in low-lying areas where the soil stays consistently moist or wet. I have it growing in small patches in the borders of various beds in the landscape. Looks great around boulders.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Ice Plant requires no pruning.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Ice plant is a light feeder. Maybe a light dose of a mild organic flower food in spring.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet or soggy soil can be a problem for Ice Plant. Plant in very well drained soil.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »