Berries Galore Everbearing Strawberry -

(Fragaria ananassa 'Berries Galore - Series')

Fruit Plants


Other Common Names: Everbearing Strawberry, Strawberry
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Fragaria Species: ananassa Cultivar: 'Berries Galore - Series'
Berries Galore Everbearing Strawberry
Lauren Stier Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Berries Galore Everbearing Strawberry Overview

· 5,799 views

Below are common attributes associated to Berries Galore Everbearing Strawberry.


Buy Berries Galore Everbearing StrawberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Berries Galore Everbearing Strawberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Plants »

Popular Berries Galore Everbearing Strawberry Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
The Berries Galore Series are useful both ornamentally and for producing delicious strawberries in the garden or in containers and hanging baskets. They are ever-bearing runner strawberry plants that produce mid-sized, deep red berries over thick, glossy deep-green foliage that can be harvested every three to four days throughout the season.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant strawberries in well-drained, fertile soil and plenty of sunshine - at least 6 hours of direct sun a day. When planting in the ground, dig a hole about two to three times as wide as the pot the plant was grown in. If the native soil is heavy clay, mix 50% organic compost thoroughly with 50% native soil. Plant the strawberry plant with the top edge of the root ball level with the ground. Water deeply after planting. Mulch generously to help retain moisture. Strawberry plants do not like the soil to dry out completely. That being said, they don't like wet feet either. The like moist but well-drained soil. Keep an eye out for the first sign of wilt. Wilting foliage is a sure sign that your strawberry plants could use some water.

If you are planting strawberry plants in containers, here's a link to an article with helpful tips and instructions for doing so:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/866/Garden-Types/Food-Gardens/Growing-Strawberries-Organically-In-Containers/default.html

• Remove your plant from the pot by loosening the soil and tipping it out into your hand. Place your plant in the soil about as deep as it was in the pot.

• Refill the space around your plant with soil and press lightly to compact the dirt, keeping your plant firmly in the ground.

• Water immediately to settle the soil, and add more soil as needed, bringing it level to the rest of your garden.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed strawberry plants with an all-purpose organic fertilizer at planting time and then again when they start to flower heavily.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You'll want to harvest strawberries as soon as they ripen. Some gardeners pinch off the first flush of flowers or runners to allow the new plants to root in well before producing fruit.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »