Candy Land Climbing Rose -

(Rosa 'Candy Land')

Roses


Other Common Names: Climbing Rose, Rose, Candyland Climbing Rose, Large-Flowered Climbing Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Candy Land'
Candy Land Climbing Rose
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Candy Land Climbing Rose Overview

· 6,240 views

Below are common attributes associated to Candy Land Climbing Rose.


Buy Candy Land Climbing RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Candy Land Climbing Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
This climbing rose was properly named! The dark pinkish-red rose blooms feature interesting white streaks that bring a double-take from anyone that sees them. A very easy to grow climbing rose with excellent disease resistance.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Candyland Climbing Rose is best grown in well-drained but moist soils and in sites that provides full sun or morning sun with mid-afternoon shade. A very easy to grow disease resistant climber that is perfect for arbors, fences, pergolas, arches, and other structures.

For detailed rose planting instructions from rose expert Gary Mueller, click on the link below:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/285/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Rose/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
During the first year or two climbing roses don't require much if any pruning. After that, prune in late winter or early spring, before new leaves begin to emerge, to maintain desired form. Always make pruning cuts a couple inches above a bud at a 45 degree angle.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
As with most heavy-blooming roses, this rose is a heavy feeder. It need extra nutrients to keep up with its abundant bloom production. I fertilize my roses every six weeks with a specialty rose fertilizer to keep them healthy and floriferous.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Vigorous, hardy and easy to grow, I've seen no serious disease problems. If an insect appears to be doing serious harm to your rose, spray the foliage with Neem oil or another insecticide listed for use on roses. When spraying, if possible, avoid spraying the blooms so as not to kill beneficial pollinator insects.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »