Lady Banksia White Rose -

(Rosa banksiae 'Alba Plena')

Roses


Other Common Names: Lady Banks Rose, Rose, Evergreen Multiflora, Rosier De Lady Banks
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Species: banksiae Cultivar: 'Alba Plena'
Lady Banksia White Rose
Diana Marcus Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Lady Banksia White Rose Overview

· 4,886 views

Below are common attributes associated to Lady Banksia White Rose.


Buy Lady Banksia White RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Rose, Shrub, Vines

Temp / Zone: Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average, Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Very Fast

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 12' to 15'

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Climber, Espalier, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Arching, Broad, Climbing, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Lady Banksia White Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
This white form of Rosa banksiae was named in honor of the wife of gifted amateur rosarian, Sir Joseph Banks. The botanist who named it, Robert Brown, commented on its lovely fragrance, saying, Indeed I doubt whether many persons if blindfolded could by the odour distinguish them from violets. Banksia roses are thornless and appear to have no serious insect or disease problems. They are long-lived. Any Southerner who plants one may be assured that it will outlive his grandchildren. During the massive flowering, 1-inch blooms cover the plant like a thick blanket, lasting up to six weeks. For some reason, deer do not like to eat these roses, so they are perfect to naturalize. Allow plenty of room for this one to grow spacing 10 to 15 feet.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »