Kauai Series Torenia -

(Torenia fournieri 'Kauai Series')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Wishbone Flower, Torenia
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Torenia Species: fournieri Cultivar: 'Kauai Series'
Kauai Series Torenia
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Kauai Series Torenia Overview

· 7,470 views

Below are common attributes associated to Kauai Series Torenia.


Buy Kauai Series ToreniaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Kauai Series Torenia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Torenia, or Wishbone Plant, can be grown in pots, hanging baskets or garden beds in shady spots. Morning sun with afternoon shade is okay. Grow them in well-drained potting mixes or well-draining flower beds. Torenia are an excellent substitute for and also combine nicely with impatiens.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Torenia does not require pruning but can be snipped throughout the season to keep tidy.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I use an slow-release flower food to feed Torenia. Water soluble fertilizers can be used as well.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I grow quite a few Torenia in containers and have found them very easy to grow with no serious pest or disease problems.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »