Threadleaf Arborvitae, Eastern Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, Eastern White Cedar -

(Thuja occidentalis 'Filiformis')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Weeping Threadleaf Arborvitae,
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Thuja Species: occidentalis Cultivar: 'Filiformis'
Weeping Threadleaf Arborvitae
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Threadleaf Arborvitae, Eastern Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, Eastern White Cedar Overview

· 7,225 views

Below are common attributes associated to Threadleaf Arborvitae, Eastern Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, Eastern White Cedar.


Buy Threadleaf Arborvitae, Eastern Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, Eastern White CedarBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Threadleaf Arborvitae, Eastern Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, Eastern White Cedar!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »

Popular Threadleaf Arborvitae, Eastern Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, Eastern White Cedar Companion Plants


Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Threadleaf Arborvitae has medium green, lacy, evergreen foliage which bronzes just slightly in winter weather. It has an oval, upright growth habit with foliage that grows in whiplike strands. With maturity, takes on a very mounding, pendulous appearance. Overall plant density is greatly enhanced through a couple regular trimmings while the plant is young ( first 2-3 yrs of age ) Most commonly used as a hedge spaced 4 feet apart - but is also a real attention getter when planted in small groups, or as single specimen plantings. Very unusual, and attractive plant. If you are a big fan of the pendulous "weeping" look, then this is one arborvitae that you should definitely take a closer look at.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »