Silky Gold Butterfly Weed -

(Asclepias curassavica 'Silky Gold')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Swallow-Wort, Butterfly Weed, Mexican Milkweed
Family: Asclepiadaceae Genus: Asclepias Species: curassavica Cultivar: 'Silky Gold'
Silky Gold Butterfly Weed
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Silky Gold Butterfly Weed Overview

· 5,005 views

Below are common attributes associated to Silky Gold Butterfly Weed.


Buy Silky Gold Butterfly WeedBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Silky Gold Butterfly Weed!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Silky Gold Butterfly Weed in sites that provide full sun. It will grow in any average soil as long as the soil is fairly well-drained. Plants grow about 3 feet tall and butterflies flock to the flowers that are produced during summer and into fall.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Spent flowers can be deadheaded to encourage more flowers.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize this plant with an organic flower food after new growth begins to emerge in spring.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
North of Zone 8a this plant is considered as a tender perennial. It can handle temps to 15 degrees F so mulch heavily if the temperature is going to drop below this number.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Butterfly weed is an excellent butterfly nectar plant and egg laying host to the Monarch butterfly. It is the sole food source for Monarch caterpillars so don't remove those fantastic large horned, black and yellow-striped caterpillars!

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »