Leadwort -

(Ceratostigma plumbaginoides)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Perennial Plumbago, Plumbago, Hardy Blue Plumbago
Family: Plumbaginaceae Genus: Ceratostigma Species: plumbaginoides
Perennial PlumbagoPerennial PlumbagoPerennial PlumbagoPerennial Plumbago
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Leadwort Overview

· 7,117 views

Below are common attributes associated to Leadwort.


Buy LeadwortBuy this plant from 4 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Leadwort!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Hardy Plumbago in just about any type of well-drained soil. Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause problems. I have it growing in sunny and shady locations and it does equally as well in both. Because it's a native of the South, hardy plumbago will tolerate high heat and humidity and is quite drought-tolerant when established. Supplemental water might be necessary during prolonged periods of summer drought. It my landscape, I've used it as a groundcover in my native shade garden and in other areas as a border or as an underplanting for shrubs. No need to worry about deer or rabbits - they won't touch this plant!

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
If you want, after the first flush of summer flowers you can shear back the foliage of hardy plumbago and this will encourage a new flush of flowers. Other than that there's not much a need for pruning.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Hardy Plumbago in spring, and again after the first flush of flowers, with a mild, natural plant food.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Hardy Plumbago and deer and rabbits won't touch it! About the only problem I can thin k of is that it does not like consistently wet or soggy soil.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »