Hardy Blue Plumbago -

(Ceratostigma plumbaginoides)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Perennial Plumbago, Leadwort, Plumbago,
Family: Plumbaginaceae Genus: Ceratostigma Species: plumbaginoides
Perennial PlumbagoPerennial PlumbagoPerennial PlumbagoPerennial Plumbago
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Hardy Blue Plumbago Overview

· 7,117 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hardy Blue Plumbago.


Buy Hardy Blue PlumbagoBuy this plant from 4 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hardy Blue Plumbago!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Hardy Plumbago in just about any type of well-drained soil. Consistently wet or soggy soil can cause problems. I have it growing in sunny and shady locations and it does equally as well in both. Because it's a native of the South, hardy plumbago will tolerate high heat and humidity and is quite drought-tolerant when established. Supplemental water might be necessary during prolonged periods of summer drought. It my landscape, I've used it as a groundcover in my native shade garden and in other areas as a border or as an underplanting for shrubs. No need to worry about deer or rabbits - they won't touch this plant!

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
If you want, after the first flush of summer flowers you can shear back the foliage of hardy plumbago and this will encourage a new flush of flowers. Other than that there's not much a need for pruning.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Hardy Plumbago in spring, and again after the first flush of flowers, with a mild, natural plant food.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Hardy Plumbago and deer and rabbits won't touch it! About the only problem I can thin k of is that it does not like consistently wet or soggy soil.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »