Iochroma Purple Queen -

(Iochroma cyanea 'Royal Queen Purple')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Iochroma, Royal Queen Purple Iochroma
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Iochroma Species: cyanea Cultivar: 'Royal Queen Purple'
Iochroma Purple QueenIochroma Purple QueenIochroma Purple Queen
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Iochroma Purple Queen Overview

· 7,279 views

Below are common attributes associated to Iochroma Purple Queen.


Buy Iochroma Purple QueenBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Purple

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 2' to 3'

Average Height: 2' to 3'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Perennial Garden

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Hummingbird, Perennial

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Iochroma Purple Queen!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant in well-drained garden soil or in containers in sites that provide full to mostly sun.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You can prune as desired but pruning is not necessary.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Iochroma several times during the growing season with a well-balanced flower food.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »