Snowberry Coreopsis -

(Coreopsis 'Snow Berry')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Tickseed
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Coreopsis Cultivar: 'Snow Berry'
Snowberry Coreopsis
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Snowberry Coreopsis Overview

· 2,715 views

Below are common attributes associated to Snowberry Coreopsis.


Buy Snowberry CoreopsisBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: White, Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green, Medium Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 2' to 3'

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Perennial

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Snowberry Coreopsis!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant coreopsis in well-drained soil with average fertility and in full sun for best flowering.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Cut coreopsis half way back after flowering to encourage a new flush of flowers.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilizer coreopsis in spring when new growth begins to emerge with a good flower fertilizer or a mild organic plant food.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Poor draining, consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »