Margie Jenkins Leucothoe -

(Leucothoe axillaris 'Margie Jenkins')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Coastal Leucothoe, Leucothoe
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Leucothoe Species: axillaris Cultivar: 'Margie Jenkins'
Margie Jenkins LeucothoeMargie Jenkins LeucothoeMargie Jenkins LeucothoeMargie Jenkins LeucothoeMargie Jenkins Leucothoe
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Margie Jenkins Leucothoe Overview

· 6,435 views

Below are common attributes associated to Margie Jenkins Leucothoe.


Buy Margie Jenkins LeucothoeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Margie Jenkins Leucothoe!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Margie Jenkins Leucothoe has larger, thicker leaves than is typical of other leucothoes. Probably the best cultivar of leucothoe for gardeners in the southeastern United States., where some other Leucothoes are prone to leaf spot diseases.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Margie Jenkins Leucothoe does not require pruning however stray or dead or broken branches can be removed any time of year.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize in spring after bloom with a well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer or an organic plant food.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Margie Jenkins Leucothoe is proving to be much hardier and more disease resistant than other Leucothoe. I've seen no serious disease or insect problems.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Margie Jenkins Leucothoe in a shady spot in well-drained fertile soil.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 6 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »