Chinquapin Oak Tree -

(Quercus muehlenbergii)

Trees


Other Common Names: Yellow Chestnut Oak
Family: Fagaceae Genus: Quercus Species: muehlenbergii
Chinquapin Oak TreeChinquapin Oak Tree
Deb Bee Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Chinquapin Oak Tree Overview

· 1,707 views

Below are common attributes associated to Chinquapin Oak Tree.


Buy Chinquapin Oak TreeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 4A · -30° to -25° F, Zone 4B · -25° to -20° F, Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate, Slow

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 50' +

Average Height: 50' to 70'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Summer Foliage

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds, Property Value, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Woodland/Shade

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Chinquapin Oak Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »