Arctic Beauty Hardy Kiwi -

(Arguta arguta 'Arctic Beauty')

Fruit Vines


Other Common Names: Arctic Beauty Kiwi, Kolomikta Vine, Kiwi Vine, Actinidia Kolomikta
Family: Actinidia Genus: Arguta Species: arguta Cultivar: 'Arctic Beauty'
Arctic Beauty Hardy Kiwi
Troy Meyers Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Arctic Beauty Hardy Kiwi Overview

· 4,692 views

Below are common attributes associated to Arctic Beauty Hardy Kiwi.


Buy Arctic Beauty Hardy KiwiBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Arctic Beauty Hardy Kiwi!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Vines »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The beautiful variegation in this plant only occurs on larger mature leaves, and may not be present until the plant is a few years old. This particular variety is a male, as males of this species reportedly have stronger variegation than the females. The downside, however, is that it won’t produce fruit as a male plant. Only a female plant will produce fruit. The Arctic Beauty can be used as a cross-pollinator with female varieties. A female plant used a lot alongside this plant is the cultivar ‘September Sun’. There are also nurseries and sites that will sell this plant as a set with both male and female under the same name Arctic Beauty. If the foliage is the reason for purchasing this plant and not the fruit the Arctic Beauty on its own will add beautiful color to your garden.
This plant will need a trellis, lattice or other support as it is not self-clinging.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »