Kumson Variegated Forsythia -

(Forsythia viridissima var. koreana 'Kumson')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Yellow Bells, Greenstem Forsythia, Korean Forsythia
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Forsythia Species: viridissima var. koreana Cultivar: 'Kumson'
Kumson Variegated Forsythia
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Kumson Variegated Forsythia Overview

· 4,748 views

Below are common attributes associated to Kumson Variegated Forsythia.


Buy Kumson Variegated ForsythiaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Kumson Variegated Forsythia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Kumson Forsythia in well-drained soil in a location that provides a little shade in the afternoon. This is a smaller growing forsythia so is an excellent choice for smaller spaces.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
If you want to prune forsythia, do so in spring after its finished blooming.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize forsythia after it has bloomed in spring with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree type fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very few insect or disease problems with Kumson Forsythia. It likes a little shade in the afternoon.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »