Meyer Lemon -

(Citrus limon 'Meyer Improved')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Meyer's Lemon, Valley Lemon 'Meyer', Improved Meyer Lemon, Dwarf Lemon, Citrus Meyeri, Citrus Limonia 'Meyer's
Family: Rutaceae Genus: Citrus Species: limon Cultivar: 'Meyer Improved'
Meyer LemonMeyer Lemon
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Meyer Lemon Overview

· 2,562 views

Below are common attributes associated to Meyer Lemon.


Buy Meyer LemonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Meyer Lemon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This Meyer Lemon can be planted in the ground or in containers. It is compact and can be kept at most any height and width desired. It is compact enough for small gardens, patios, and balconies. Even if there were no fruit, this evergreen would be attractive enough to grow as an ornamental plant outdoors or inside with its lush glossy foliage and white flowers. In cooler climates bring it in for the winter months. Place it near a sunny window and rotate it frequently to get sunlight to all the leaves. It will be a beautiful house plant all winter long before taking it outdoors again for the warm weather.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Meyer lemon trees ripen most of their fruit in the winter. Wait until most of the fruit is ripe. Pick ripened fruit before pruning. Prune any dead, damaged or diseased stems all the way to their base. Prune back the long wispy stems because these do not hold fruit well. Prune any that are smaller than a pencil. Prune any small or medium size remaining stems that are intercrossing the plant. Opening the plant up to improve airflow will help in reducing disease and make it easier to pick future fruit. If the plant is higher than you desire, cut all the branches and stems above the height you want. It will grow a lot of new foliage on top so cut it a little shorter than you want it to be. If the plant is more to one side you can also cut or remove the branches and stems to even it out. If need be you can prune branches back pretty hard to achieve any shape you like.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Unless you live in Zones 9 or further south, you'll need to grow Meyer Lemon in a container. Use a high quality potting soil to fill the container. I suggest choosing a container that is at least several inches wider than the one the tree was growing in when purchased. This should give you 2 to 3 years before moving up to a larger size container. Make sure the container has a drain hole(s) to allow for good drainage. Constantly soggy soil can cause problems with the roots. As with all other citrus, Meyer Lemon likes as much sun as you c an give it. Some light shade is tolerated.

When your tree is inside during the winter, you'll want to give it as much light as possible. This can be done by placing it in a sunny window (though be careful that too much direct sun can burn your plant), or by setting it under grow lights or shop lights fitted with one cool and one warm bulb. That being said, you might be able to keep your lemon alive if you give it enough bright, indirect sun.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning of Meyer Lemon should be done in late winter or early spring, just before the flush of new spring growth. At this time, prune any damaged or diseased branches all the way back to their base. Prune any suckers that are growing from the base or along the trunk of the tree. When prunin g branches, keep in mind that a more pyramidal shape to the canopy will allow sunlight to reach all parts of the tree. Branches smaller than a pencil can be removed. If your tree is heavier branched on one side branches can be removed to balance the tree. Typically 6 or 8 fruits will form in a cluster. Thin these to 2 to 3 fruits, unless you don;t mind smaller fruits.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed all my citrus trees in early spring and again in late spring with an organic plant food. Alternatively, you can use a citrus fertilizer following instructions on the product label.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
A Murray

A Murray · Gardenality Stem · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
If planting in container, be sure to use a potting soil for citrus (Miracle-Gro makes a soil for palm, cactus or citrus - it's in an orange bag). If that's not available in your area, add vermiculite or pereliite to the soil to improve aeration/drainage.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »