Italian Cypress -

(Cupressus sempervirens)

Trees


Other Common Names: Funeral Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Cupressus Species: sempervirens
Italian Cypress
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Italian Cypress Overview

· 6,896 views

Below are common attributes associated to Italian Cypress.


Buy Italian CypressBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Italian Cypress!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Italian Cypress (a/k/a Arizona Cypress) in locations that provide well-drained soil and full to mostly sun. This is a tall-growing conifer with a very narrow, upright and columnar growth habit, making it a good selection for use in the landscape to fill those narrow spaces.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil removed from the planting hole is compacted or heavy clay, mix in organic compost at a 25 to 30% ratio to condition soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level to allow for settling. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
The Italian Cypress requires no pruning.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I recommend fertilizing the Italian Cypress one time a year with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer in spring.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
The only problem I've heard about with italian Cypress is spider mites, and this is on rare occasion. If foliage starts to change color or brown out, snip off a branch and shale it over a white piece of paper. If you see tiny insects moving around on the paper this could be spider mites. If these mites are present you can use malathion or a product containing neem oil to control them. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots and shade can cause thinning foliage.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »