Calamus -

(Acorus calamus)

Herb Plants


Other Common Names: Bacc, Flagroot, Sweet Cane, Sweet Flag, Sweet Grass, Sweet Root, Sweet Rush
Family: Acoraceae Genus: Acorus Species: calamus
Calamus
Musetta Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Calamus Overview

· 6,876 views

Below are common attributes associated to Calamus.


Buy CalamusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Aquatic, Herb, Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 4A · -30° to -25° F, Zone 4B · -25° to -20° F, Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Drainage: Poorly Drained, Very Poorly Drained

Water Needs: High

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Yellow

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green, Pink

Average Width: .5' to 1', 1' to 2'

Average Height: 4' to 5', 5' to 6'

Fragrances: Aromatic

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Spring Blooms

Landscape Uses: Background, Garden Pond, Perennial Garden

Growth Habits: Tall, Upright

Theme Gardens: Bog, Herb

Culinary Usages: Drinks / Teas / Juices

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Calamus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Herb Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »