Spartina Pectinata -

(Spartina pectinata)

Ornamental Grasses


Other Common Names: Prairie Cordgrass, Slough Grass, Ripgut
Family: Poaceae Genus: Spartina Species: pectinata
Spartina Pectinata
Musetta Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Spartina Pectinata Overview

· 3,194 views

Below are common attributes associated to Spartina Pectinata.


Buy Spartina PectinataBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Spartina Pectinata!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Ornamental Grasses »
Musetta

Musetta · Gardenality Bloom · Zone 4B · -25° to -20° F · Comment About Planting
Seed as early in the spring as possible. Plant with other grasses to add variety to the cover. Native grass such as the Truax, Great Plains, or Tye work best for planting this seed due to positive feed mechanisms for chaffy seed and double disk furrow openers. Don’t mulch – if necessary use straw instead. Do not use nitrogen fertilizer. pH should be 6.0 or better.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Be careful when pruning this grass as the leaf blades are very sharp!

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »