Shield Fern -

(Arachniodes simplicior 'Variegata')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: East Indian Holly Fern, Indian Holly Fern, Simplicior Holly Fern,
Family: Dryopteridaceae Genus: Arachniodes Species: simplicior Cultivar: 'Variegata'
East Indian Holly FernEast Indian Holly Fern
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Shield Fern Overview

· 8,511 views

Below are common attributes associated to Shield Fern.


Buy Shield FernBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Shield Fern!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant East Indian Holly Fern in beds that provide well-drained soil and mostly shade. Morning sun is fine. Most all perennial ferns like humus-rich soil so, if your soil is poor, add some organic matter to the backfill mixture when planting.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
East Indian Holly Fern is an evergreen perennial fern that doesn't require much pruning. Maybe once a year, usually in late winter or early spring, before new growth emerges, you can clean out discolored or dead fronds. That's about it.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
When planted in good, humus-rich soil that contains organic matter, East Indian Holly Fern doesn't require much fertilizer. I usually apply a mild organic plant food in spring right after new growth begins to emerge. If the foliage turns light green, you can apply sulfur or iron to green it up.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I have yet to see any serious pest or disease problems with Autumn Fern. Deer don't bother this perennial fern. Plant in well-drained soils as consistently wet soils can cause problems with the roots.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »