Maki Japanese Yew -

(Podocarpus macrophyllus)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Yew, Buddhist Pine, Yew Podocarpus
Family: Podocarpaceae Genus: Podocarpus Species: macrophyllus
Maki Japanese YewMaki Japanese YewMaki Japanese Yew
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Maki Japanese Yew Overview

· 11,840 views

Below are common attributes associated to Maki Japanese Yew.


Buy Maki Japanese YewBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Maki Japanese Yew!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
The Upright Podocarpus Yew is a very versatile plant that can be left to grow naturally or pruned or sheared into semi-formal or formal shapes. Many gardeners use this plant to form dense, evergreen, formal hedges or screens. Others keep it trimmed more columnar in shape and use it to fill narrow spots in a foundation planting. You can prune this plant with hand pruners, lopping shears, or motorized hedge trimmers.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »