Spiderwort -

(Tradescantia virginiana)

Wildflowers


Other Common Names: Virginia Spiderwort, Lady's Tears, Spider Lily, Snotweed
Family: Commelinaceae Genus: Tradescantia Species: virginiana
Spiderwort
Becky Delbridge Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Spiderwort Overview

· 5,221 views

Below are common attributes associated to Spiderwort.


Buy SpiderwortBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Spiderwort!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Wildflowers »
Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
The Virginia Spiderwort is a wildflower and can become invasive. It tends to spread seed to nearby areas several feet away and can be somewhat difficult to control. Additionally, it can become pretty weedy looking after flowering but may be cut back at that time.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Becky Delbridge

Becky Delbridge · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
The wild Spiderwort thrives on less attention and doesn't need any feeding.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »