Mock Orange -

(Philadelphus 'Snowbelle')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Philadelphus Snowbelle
Family: Hydrangeaceae Genus: Philadelphus Cultivar: 'Snowbelle'
Mock Orange
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mock Orange Overview

· 6,042 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mock Orange.


Buy Mock OrangeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mock Orange!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune Mock Orange too early and you will lose the flower buds for the current year. Prune too late and the shrub will not have enough time in the growing season to provide flowering stems for the following year. Mock orange shrubs flower on old wood so pruning should be done right after flowering is finished in spring. First, prune out one-quarter to one-third of the oldest canes to keep the plant vigorous. Then prune the canes that produced flowers to about 1/3 of their height. For example, if a cane is 6 feet tall, cut it back to about 2 feet tall. New shoots/ canes will emerge from beneath your cuts that will produce the flowers for next season. The only other pruning that you can do is to remove stray or broken branches that spoil the form of the plant. This can be done any time of year.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Mock Orange (Philadelphus) in well-drained, moist soils and full sun to part shade. To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Mock Orange shrubs with a slow-release, well-balanced fertilizer in late winter or early spring, when new growth begins to emerge.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Mock Orange.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »