Silver Bay -

(Magnolia virginiana 'Sweet Bay')

Trees


Other Common Names: Sweetbay Magnolia, Virginiana Magnolia, Swamp Bay
Family: Magnoliaceae Genus: Magnolia Species: virginiana Cultivar: 'Sweet Bay'
Sweetbay MagnoliaSweetbay MagnoliaSweetbay Magnolia
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Silver Bay Overview

· 6,201 views

Below are common attributes associated to Silver Bay.


Buy Silver BayBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Silver Bay!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Sweet Bay Magnolia in almost any type of well-drained moist soils. In drier areas, which don't get much rain, supplemental irrigation must be provided. It thrives in full or partial sun, as well as in shade.

To plant a sweet bay magnolia, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and three times the width of the root ball. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 30/70 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots around the exterior of the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is at the same level with the existing grade. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Sweet Bay Magnolia does not require pruning, however it can be pruned. Prune sweet bay magnolias when they are done flowering in the summer.
You can prune out unwanted, extra long stray branches that spoil the shape of the tree. Also, prune back any damaged or dead branches.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Sweet Bay magnolia with a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree type fertilize that contains iron and sulfur for deep greening of foliage.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very few disease or pest problems on Sweet Bay Magnolia.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »