Green Panda Bamboo -

(Fargesia rufa 'Green Panda')

Bamboo Plants


Other Common Names: Hardy Bamboo
Family: Poaceae Genus: Fargesia Species: rufa Cultivar: 'Green Panda'
Green Panda BambooGreen Panda Bamboo
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Green Panda Bamboo Overview

· 5,401 views

Below are common attributes associated to Green Panda Bamboo.


Buy Green Panda BambooBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Green Panda Bamboo!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Bamboo Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Green Panda Bamboo prefers growing in partially shaded environments with soil that remains consistently damp or moist. Growing to about 6 to 8 feet in height with an equal spread, this is not an invasive bamboo. The plants in my landscape are growing slowly in mostly shade, but they're healthy.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Have yet to see any problems with pest and disease on the Green Panda Bamboo growing in my landscape.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »