Moon Vine -

(Ipomoea alba)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Moonflower, Giant White Moonflower, Calonyction Album, Calonyction Aculeatum, Calonyction Bona-Nox, Ipomoea Noctiflora, Calonyction Pulcherrimum
Family: Convolvulaceae Genus: Ipomoea Species: alba
Moon VineMoon Vine
Samantha Steele Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Moon Vine Overview

· 9,720 views

Below are common attributes associated to Moon Vine.


Buy Moon VineBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Moon Vine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »

Popular Moon Vine Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Moonvine can be planted from seed or from container-grown plants available at nursery and garden centers. It prefers a location that provides full sun to light shade and soil that is well-drained but moist. You'l definitely want to grow this vine up a post, trellis, arbor, fence or other support. Moonvine can grow up to 40 feet in a season so keep it away from other tall plants or trees that it could cling to and cover.
If planting a container grown Moonvine simply dig a hole two to three times the width of the root ball and mix in a soil conditioner with the soil removed from the planting hole at a 25/75 ration. Plant with top edge of root ball even with the ground level and tamp soil mixture lightly as you backfill to remove air pockets. Water deeply after planting and then on an as-needed basis throughout the season.

If planting by seed, you can do so 4 to six weeks before the last frost date in spring. When planting, use a knife to make a small nick in the moonflower vine seeds. Place the seeds in a cup and cover them with water allowing them to soak overnight. Plant seeds in a small container filled with a premium potting mix to 1 inch below rim of pot and moisten soil. Then place 3 seeds on top of soil and cover with 1/2 inch of potting mix. Water again, gently. Keep soil moist and in a warm location until the seeds germinate and seedlings are large enough to transplant into garden soil. It usually takes about three weeks for seeds to germinate and then another week or two for seedlings to mature enough to transplant. Thin the seedlings to one vine per pot removing the weaker ones with scissors. Be careful not to pull seedlings from soil. Wait until the seedling has three to four leaves before transplanting to the garden.

To transplant the seedling follow instruction above for planting a container grown plant.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
If necessary, prune Moonvine as needed throughout the season to keep the vine in in bounds.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertlize Moonvine with a mild organic fertilizer several times through the growing season.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Moonvine. Only problem I can think of is if you plant this too close to small trees it can cling to them and cover the tree in a single season. Otherwise, no problems.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »