Azalea -

(Rhododendron 'Red Ruffles')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Red Ruffle Azalea,
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Rhododendron Cultivar: 'Red Ruffles'
Red Ruffle AzaleaRed Ruffle Azalea
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Azalea Overview

· 7,816 views

Below are common attributes associated to Azalea.


Buy AzaleaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Red

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 2' to 3', 3' to 4'

Average Width: 2' to 3', 3' to 4'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Foundation, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Shrub Border, Small Groups, Under Shade Tree, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Woodland/Shade

Soil pH: 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Azalea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Dig a hole 6-8 inches deep and two to three times the width of your Azalea root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, possibly by building a raised bed. A soil sample is always a good idea, from any good nursery or garden center. Azaleas are acid-loving plants, so optimum PH levels in the soil are between 5.5 and 6.5.Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix some organic compost or peat moss with the soil. (This is especially important if you have sandy or heavy clay soil.) Remove your Azalea from its container and carefully loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Fill the hole around the plant with your mix, water thoroughly and cover with mulch to protect surface roots.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Red Ruffle is a mid-season flowering Rutherford Hybrid Azalea that typically blooms in the mid-spring spring. You want to fertilize after the blooms have faded. Fertilizing before the plant has bloomed might cause new growth to emerge that will only cover up the blooms. Because there are a lot of deer in my area, and because azaleas are acid-loving plants, I always use Milorganite to fertilizer my azaleas. This fertilizer helps repel the deer and provides naturally occurring iron for deep greening of the foliage. Milorganite is also non-burning so you don't have to worry about over-fertilization. Alternatively, you can use a specialty Azalea, Camellia, & Rhododendron fertilizer or a well-balanced, slow-release shrub and tree food that includes iron and other essential micronutrients. You can also fertilize again in early fall. For application rates, always follow instructions of the package of fertilizer.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »