Red Dragon Wing Begonia -

(Begonia 'Dragon Wing Red')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Dragon Wing Begonia, Dragonwing Begonia, Begonia
Family: Begoniaceae Genus: Begonia Cultivar: 'Dragon Wing Red'
Red Dragon Wing Begonia
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Dragon Wing Begonia Overview

· 7,733 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Dragon Wing Begonia.


Buy Red Dragon Wing BegoniaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Red

Attracts: Hummingbirds

Foliage Color: Light Green, Medium Green

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Garden Pond, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Arching, Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Hummingbird

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Dragon Wing Begonia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »