Lady In Red Hydrangea -

(Hydrangea macrophylla 'Lady In Red')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Lacecap Bigleaf Hydrangea
Family: Hydrangeaceae Genus: Hydrangea Species: macrophylla Cultivar: 'Lady In Red'
Lady In Red Hydrangea
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Lady In Red Hydrangea Overview

· 13,422 views

Below are common attributes associated to Lady In Red Hydrangea.


Buy Lady In Red HydrangeaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Lady In Red Hydrangea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Lady In Red is an outstanding hydrangea throughout the season in the garden. It produces one of many different colors of flowers, depending on soil pH. Mine produces light pink flowers but flowers can be shades of white to pink to blue. The foliage is rich reddish-purple in the fall with distinctive red stems and veins in the leaves throughout the growing season. The only downside to Lady In Red is that it has become so hard to find. Not sure why as it's one of my favorite hydrangeas. Come on growers, start growing this plant again!

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »