Fairy Moss -

(Azolla filiculoides)

Aquatic Plants


Other Common Names: Pacific Mosquito Fern, Water Fern
Family: Azollaceae Genus: Azolla Species: filiculoides
Fairy MossFairy MossFairy Moss
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Fairy Moss Overview

· 4,090 views

Below are common attributes associated to Fairy Moss.


Buy Fairy MossBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Fairy Moss!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Aquatic Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Fairy Moss can be red or green depending on the exposure to sunlight. In shade, it's more red. In sun it's more green. Fish will snack on this plant.

11 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »