Geronimo Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Geronimo')

Trees


Other Common Names: Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle, Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Geronimo'
Geronimo Crape Myrtle
Samantha Steele Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Geronimo Crape Myrtle Overview

· 6,306 views

Below are common attributes associated to Geronimo Crape Myrtle.


Buy Geronimo Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Geronimo Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Crape myrtles do not have to be pruned. However, if you want to form a nice tree with a full canopy and heavier flowering, pruning is required. Rather than go into all the details here about pruning a crape myrtle tree I'll just post a link to an article I wrote that provides detailed instructions for a method I've used successfully for 25 years: www.gardenality.com/Articles/344/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »