Foxy Mix Foxglove -

(Digitalis purpurea 'Foxy Mix')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Foxglove Mix
Family: Scrophulariaceae Genus: Digitalis Species: purpurea Cultivar: 'Foxy Mix'
Foxy Mix FoxgloveFoxy Mix FoxgloveFoxy Mix FoxgloveFoxy Mix Foxglove
Tina Lenox Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Foxy Mix Foxglove Overview

· 2,818 views

Below are common attributes associated to Foxy Mix Foxglove.


Buy Foxy Mix FoxgloveBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Foxy Mix Foxglove!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Foxy Foxglove is a biennial. The plant itself usually lives for two years but will reseed itself where happy and if flowers are not deadheaded. In Georgia and similar climates I've found that foxgloves prefer a loamy, well-drained but moist soil. This usually means adding a good amount of compost and other organic matter to our clay-based soil. I've also found that plants perform better with filtered sun in the afternoon.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Foxglove can be deadeheaded after they've flowered but this will prohibit reseeding.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed foxglove with a dose of mild, organic plant food in late-winter / early-spring.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Constantly wet soil can cause disease. Well-prepared beds that provide good drainage but also retain some moisture are best.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »