Red Tip Photinia -

(Photinia x fraseri)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Fraser Photinia, Red Top
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Photinia Species: x fraseri
Red Tip Photinia
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Tip Photinia Overview

· 14,148 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Tip Photinia.


Buy Red Tip PhotiniaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Tip Photinia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Over the past 25 years, in regions of the southern US, leaf spot, caused by the fungus Entomosporium maculatum, has been a widespread and destructive disease of Red Tip Photinia. The cause of the disease comes from overcrowding plants in regions that experience high heat and humidity. Folks bought the red tips in little 1 gallon size containers and planted them 2 or 3 feet apart. Then the shrubs grew to 15 feet or so in height with an 8-10 foot spread. It is this overcrowding that hinders air circulation, trapping humidity and leading to the development of the fungus/leaf spot. Once a plant has developed the leaf spot, there's not much that can be done to control or eliminate it. If plants were spaced too closely together in a hedge row, removing every other plant might provide proper air circulation and a cure. Limbing up red tips to form a small tree also provides for better air circulation and therefore prevention and possibly cure of the disease. Anyway, I've always thought that this plant makes a better looking tree than a shrub. Who wouldn't like a tree with attractive bright red new growth throughout the season?:-)

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »