Ebbengei Elaeagnus -

(Elaeagnus ebbengei)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Silverthorn , Thorny Olive, Thorny Elaeagnus, Pungent Elaeagnus, Eleagnus
Family: Elaeagnaceae Genus: Elaeagnus Species: ebbengei
Ebbengei Elaeagnus
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ebbengei Elaeagnus Overview

· 8,644 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ebbengei Elaeagnus.


Buy Ebbengei ElaeagnusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ebbengei Elaeagnus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
If you need to form a quick, natural, evergreen hedge, Elaeagnus is a good choice. Give it plenty of room to grow as it can spread to 10' wide with an equal height. A word of warning: If you trim this plant into a formal shape, plan on doing so for the rest of it and your life. Once pruned, the plant will throw up what I think are ugly "whiskers" at the rate of about 4 to 6 inches a week. For best appearance, it's best to let this shrub grow naturally.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »