Blue Ice Cypress -

(Cupressus glabra 'Blue Ice')

Trees


Other Common Names: Blue Ice Arizona Cypress, Arizona Cypress, Cypress
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Cupressus Species: glabra Cultivar: 'Blue Ice'
Blue Ice CypressBlue Ice CypressBlue Ice Cypress
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blue Ice Cypress Overview

· 16,402 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blue Ice Cypress.


Buy Blue Ice CypressBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blue Ice Cypress!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Blue Ice Cypress (a/k/a Arizona Cypress) in locations that provide well-drained soil and full to mostly sun. These trees will grow much thinner with more shade than sun. This is a tall-growing North American native evergreen that is excellent for use as a tall screen or buffer to block an unwanted view or as a sound, dust and wind barrier. Plant them about 10-12 feet apart to allow for good air circulation.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil removed from the planting hole is compacted or heavy clay, mix in organic compost at a 25 to 30% ratio to condition soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level to allow for settling. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
The Blue Ice Cypress doesn't require any pruning. I've got a row of about 15 of these along the back of my property and haven't touched them in 6 or 7 years. That being said, they can be sheared once or twice a year if a denser more formal shape is desired and also can be useful for topiary (pompon or poodle tier). When used as a screen or buffer, I'd leave them alone.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed my Blue Ice Cypress twice a year: one time in spring and again in late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer. This steadily increases growth rate. That being said, this native North American tree doesn't require much fertilizer when the tree reaches a more mature size.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've yet to see any serious pest or disease problems with Blue Ice Cypress. It's a great alternative to Leyland Cypress, which is prone to problems with seiridium canker: an incurable condition caused by poor air circulation between plants in hot and humid regions.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »