Snow Pink Indian Hawthorne -

(Raphiolepis indica 'Snow Pink')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Hawthorne, Snow Pink, Indian Hawthorne, Rhaphiolepis, Indian Hawthorn
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Raphiolepis Species: indica Cultivar: 'Snow Pink'
Snow Pink Indian HawthorneSnow Pink Indian HawthorneSnow Pink Indian Hawthorne
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Snow Pink Indian Hawthorne Overview

· 8,418 views

Below are common attributes associated to Snow Pink Indian Hawthorne.


Buy Snow Pink Indian HawthorneBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Snow Pink Indian Hawthorne!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Snow Pink Indian Hawthorne is a very drought tolerant plant that should be planted in well-drained soil in either full sun or partial shade. This is one of the best choices among evergreen shrubs for foundation plantings. It is exceptionally hardy and very low-maintenance.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Other than to snip a stray branch Snow Pink Indian Hawthorne requires no pruning at all to keep it's dense and mounding form.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed Indian Hawthorne with a shrub and tree or evergreen type fertilizer or plant food in spring after flowering and again in late summer or very early fall. Cease pruning 2 months prior to the first typical frost date in your area.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Snow Pink Indian Hawthorne has no serious pest or disease problems. Constantly soggy or wet soils can cause problems with the roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »